b. 1982 – Rochford, Essex UK

 

FUTURE QUALITY:

2017

Object Direct - Rotterdam NL

Autumn 2017/ongoing

2018

mama - Rotterdam NL

 in collaboration with DKUK (London)

- March 3rd/April 8th 2018

 

REAL QUALITY:

2014 - 2016 - Piet Zwart Institute, Rotterdam NL

- Fine Art MA

2000 - 2003 - The Surrey Institute of Art & Design, Farnham, Surrey UK

- BA (Hon.) Arts & Media - Majoring in Fine Art

 

SOLO QUALITY:

2016

POOR DUST - Galerie De Kromme Elleboog, Rotterdam NL

A two-person exhibition with Nicholas Riis

- Organised by Artists

2010

The Ties That Bind Us Are Stronger than Ever - ANDOR, London

- Curated by George Unsworth

2008

Incommunicado FM - Site Gallery, Sheffield UK

- Curated by Jeanine Griffin (M&R)

Hopetown - Greenwich Court, London

- Curated by Matt & Ross

2004

Temporary Tattoo - Jeffrey Charles Gallery, London

- Curated by Kev Rice & Dave Smith (M&R)

 

GROUP QUALITY:

2017

Nose to Flees - Rib, Rotterdam NL

- Organised by artists; with Nicholas Riis, Evita Vasilįjeva, Artun Alaska Arasli

2016

Studio Welcome - Yellow Brick, Athens GR

- Organised by Vasiliki Sifostratoudaki

Peach @ W139 - W139, Amsterdam NL

- Organised by Ghislain Amar, Sabrina Chou, Hunter Longe, Anna Maria Łuczak

Assemble Relatives - Piet Zwart Institute Fine Art MA Graduate Exhibition

Venues; mama, ramfoundation, TENT, Rotterdam NL

- Curated by Maaike Gouwenberg

Me Here Now (Burning Too) - Lokaal01, Antwerp BE

- Curated by Jeremiah Day & Mark Titchner

CoBK16 - Wolfart Project space, Rotterdam NL

- Organised by Angharad Williams

Open House - Piet Zwart Institute, Rotterdam NL

- Annual open studios presentation

Here - Glasgow International, Skypark, Glasgow SCT

- Curated by Deuce Deuce

2015

Graphics Interchange Format - Focal Point Gallery, Southend-on-Sea UK

- Curated by Fraser Muggeridge

Cutting Leaves for the Dogs - A Tale of A Tub, Rotterdam NL

- Curated by Katarina Zdjelar

Studios Open & THIS ISN'T A SENTENCE - Piet Zwart Institute, Rotterdam NL 

- Annual open studio presentation & performance programme

2014

ONSITE - TAP, Southend-on-Sea UK

- Curated by Mike Nelson & Andrew Hunt

2013

DKUK - Ancient & Modern, London

- Curated by Daniel Kelly

In the Making - Site Gallery, Sheffield UK

- Curated by Laura Sillers

2012

Dawdle - BB#8 - SPACE, London

- Curated by Gareth Bell-Jones

Solid on our Source Planet - Wysing Arts Contemporary, Cambridgeshire UK

- Curated by Lotte Juul Petersen & Gareth Bell-Jones

Thames Delta - Focal Point Gallery, Southend-on-Sea UK

- Curated by David Elvin, Andrew Hunt & Barry Sinclair

Blue Skies, Nothing but Blue Skies - New Art Gallery Walsall UK

- Selections from the permanent collection (M&R)

2009

Together, At the Junction - The Elephant Rooms, Elephant and Castle

Shopping Centre, London

- Curated by Ellen Greig (M&R)

195 Miles - PSL, Leeds & Whitechapel Gallery, London

- Curated by PSL & Beth Chaplin (M&R)

Fresh out of the Box - The New Art Gallery Walsall UK

- Interventions in the Garman Ryan collection (M&R)

2008

ARTfutures 2008 - Bloomberg Space, London

Organised by The Contemporary Art Society

- Curated by Jeni Walwin & Nicky Hirst (M&R)

Art4 Collection - Channel 4 Television Corporation, London

- Curated by Art4 & Mark Titchner (M&R)

2007

Objects of Art - Matthew Bown Gallery, London

- Curated by Matthew Bown (M&R)

ARTfutures 2007 - Bloomberg Space, London

- Curated by The Contemporary Art Society & Jeni Walwin (M&R)

EURO5SERIE(1) - 6A Scawfell St, London

- Curated by EURO5SERIE (M&R)

2005

Art Sheffield 05 - SpectatorT - Millennium Galleries, Sheffield UK

- Curated by SCAF & Gavin Wade (M&R)

Start My Art - Nolias Gallery, London

- Organised by Daniel Kelly (M&R)

Slimvolume 4 - Outpost, Norwich UK 

- Curated by Andrew Hunt (M&R)

2004

Slimvolume 4 Redux Gallery, London

- Curated by Andrew Hunt (M&R)

Tealeaf Cell Project Space, London

- Curated by Richard Priestley (M&R)

2003

Baglady - Cell Project Space, London

- Curated by Richard Priestley (M&R)

 

RESIDENTIAL QUALITY:

2017

Summer Lab: Nose to Flees - Rib, Rotterdam NL

In-gallery residency with Nicholas Riis, Evita Vasilįjeva, Artun Alaska Arasli

2016

Uproot Rotterdam - Museumpark, Rotterdam NL

Commissioned by Makkink & Bey, CBK, BKOR

- Curated by Jules van den Langenberg

2015

SENDER SUMPF - Künstlerhäuser Worpswede DE

- Coordinated by Bernd Krauss & Piet Zwart Institute (NL)

2013

Citadel Screenings - Film screening programme

Lead artist/programmer

- ACAVA - Hadleigh Old Fire Station Studios, Hadleigh, Essex UK

2012

57a - AIR - Whistable, Kent UK

- Commissioned by The Expansionists; Katie Gordon & Lucy Rose Bayley

LEAD/LIGHT - Hadleigh in Place - AIR - Hadleigh, Essex UK

- Commissioned by ACAVA & Ben Eastop

And if it was, it can’t be is - Wysing Arts, Bourne, Cambridgeshire UK

Artist Retreat

- Curated by Mark Titchner & Gareth Bell-Jones

2011

Grizedale Arts - AIR - Lawson Park Farm, Coniston, Cumbria UK

- Paintmaking demo by the Florence Paintmakers - Coniston Institute, 20/06/12

Florence Mine - AIR - Florence Mine, Cumbria UK

- Coordinated by Alistair Hudson & Simon Walker

2010

Kästər-mə-ng-gәr - Market AIR - Deptford X, London

- Curated by Matthew Couper & Mark Titchner

2008

Incommunicado FM - Site Platform - AIR - Site Gallery, Sheffield UK

- Curated by Jeanine Griffin (M&R)

 

PERFORMED QUALITY:

2016

RAAR (Rotterdam Art and Radio) - W139, Amsterdam NL

Feat. The Taxi Accident and the Shop (2016)

- Organised by Joshua Thies

November Zomer @ Qarantaine Beach - Qarantainestrandje, Rotterdam NL

- Organised by November Complex & Peach

Two Yeahs - Piet Zwart Institute, Rotterdam NL

Feat. The Taxi Accident and the Shop (2016)

- Live radio broadcast organised by Tor Johnsson, Ash Kilmartin

2015

Die 7 Faulen

SENDER SUMPF - International Workers Day Market, Worpswede DE

- With; Daniel Fogarty

2013

DKUK - Ancient & Modern, London

Feat. Medusa (2013)

- Finissage presentation

2012

Solid on our Source Planet - Wysing Arts, Cambridgeshire UK

- A Space of Attention - A series of group activities

Annual Open Weekend - 14-15 July - Wysing Arts, Cambridgeshire UK

Performance programme

- Feat. I Defy Thee (2012) - metal detecting performance

SAAL/HALLA - The Kursaal, Southend-on-Sea, Essex UK

- Co-curated with Focal Point Gallery & Saim Demicran

2011

Colour from the Earth, Rocks, Minerals, Plants & Animals

Florence Mine, Cumbria UK

- Pigment/paintmaking workshop with Pip Seymour & Rebecca Wallace-Jones

2010

Late At Tate Britain - Adding Complexity to Confusion - Tate Britain, London

DJ-set reenactment

- Curated by Grizedale Arts (M&R)

2009

The Known Unknowns - Whitechapel Gallery, London

Volatile Dispersal (Festival of Art Writing)

- Organised by Francesco Pedraglio (M&R)

That’s Untertainment! - Coniston Institute, Cumbria UK

DJ set performance

- Organised by Grizedale Arts (M&R)

Antifreeze - CHIPS Building, Manchester UK

- Curated by Black Dogs (M&R)

In From The Cold - Clore Ballroom, South Bank Centre, London

- Curated by Isobel Harbison (M&R)

2008

Without You It’s Nothing - Deptford X - Cockpit Arts, London

Collecting Live Art

- Curated by Laura Eldret & PaulMart (M&R)

2007

ARTfuturesLive - Bloomberg Space, London 

- Organised by Laura Eldret (M&R)

 

BUMPF QUALITY:

2016

Metropolis M - Assemble Relatives exhibition review - 10 July

- Written by Lorelinde Verhees

2015

SENDER SUMPF - Magazine publication 

Feat. the Die 7 Faulen - Designed by Daniel Fogarty.

- Published by Piet Zwart Institute & Publication Studio Rotterdam

2013

Ways of Working: A Rate of Exchange

- Wysing Arts (Cambridge UK), Published & Be Damned, Unrealised Projects

Guardian Online - Heritage (Northern Edition) - 22 May

Paint it Red – Feat. Egremont Red/Florence Paintmakers

- Written by Alan Cleaver

2008

(All we need is) Radio GA GA’

A commissioned text by Site Gallery for ‘Incommunicado FM’

- Written by Rachel Lois Clapham (M&R)

2007

Time Out London - Issue 41- August 22-28

Review - Objects of Art (Matthew Bown, London)

- Written by Martin Herbert (M&R)

2006

The Interruptors; A Non-Simultaneous Novel

Featured in parts two & three

- Written by Gavin Wade - Published by Article Press (M&R)

2005

Art Monthly - Issue 292 - Dec 05 - Jan 06

Review - Art Sheffield 05; Spectator T (Sheffield, UK)

Written by Michelle Atherton (M&R)

2004

Time Out London – October

Review - Temporary Tattoo (Jeffrey Charles Gallery, London)

Written by Sally O’Reilly (M&R)

a-n Magazine – October

Review - Temporary Tattoo (Jeffrey Charles Gallery, London)

Written by Len Horsey (M&R)

Slimvolume 4 - Artist poster publication - A collaboration with Gavin Wade

- Curated and published by Andrew Hunt (M&R)

Guardian Guide - August 14-20

Review - Temporary Tattoo (Jeffrey Charles Gallery, London)

- Written by Jessica Lack (M&R)

 

CASH MONEY QUALITY:

2017

a-n - Travel bursary award

- Documenta 14, Kassel DE

2016

Vote Art - EU referendum billboard commission - Bristol, Leicester, Norwich UK

- Coordinated by Matthew Couper

2015

Stichting Bekker-La Bastide-Fonds - Volkskracht, Rotterdam NL

- Studying In Holland - Financial subsidy award

2014

ONSITE - TAP - Southend-on-Sea, Essex UK

- Open call - Shortlisted artist

2012

His portable Anvil still Survives - Hadleigh Old Fire Station Studios, Essex UK

Banner commission

- Commissioned by ACAVA & Essex County Council 

Arts Council England - Grants for the Arts funding award

- The Hammer or the Nail - Film production

2010

Arts Council England - Escalator travel bursary award (Wysing Arts, UK)

- Manifesta 8 Research Trip - Murcia/Cartagena, Spain

 2008

Channel 4 - Art4 collection

- Acquired for collection (M&R)

New Art Gallery Walsall collection

- Acquired for collection (M&R)

2007

Hiscox collection

- Acquired for collection (M&R)

 

>>>M&R<<< Matt&Ross; artist collaboration with Ross Jardine